Connect with us

Podcast Ep078: Lucky Gordon – Darkus Howe – Johnny Shannon

www.FlipsideLondonTours.com

Culture

Podcast Ep078: Lucky Gordon – Darkus Howe – Johnny Shannon

All three men were connected not only to each other, but to some of the biggest and most scandals on British Shores. Well, two if them. Johnny Shannon got to play the part.

Lucky Gordon found himself at the heart of the Profumo Scandal. Darcus Howe was one of the Mangrove Nine and Johnny Shannon a Law abiding Actor, who always played the villain.

So in this episode recorded in Ladbroke Grove’s spiritual home, Aidan I sat down to enjoy a pint and have chat about three men that recently passed away.

All three men were connected not only to each other, but to some of the biggest and most scandals on British Shores. Well, two if them. Johnny Shannon got to play the part.

Aloysius “Lucky” Gordon was a British-based Jamaican jazz singer who came to public attention during the Profumo Affair. He arrived in Scotland from Jamaica in 1948, and moved to London after a few days. 

Born: 5 July 1931, Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 15 March 2017, London
Known for: Profumo affair
Other name: Casbah

Leighton Rhett Radford “Darcus” Howe was a British broadcaster, writer, and civil liberties campaigner. Originally from Trinidad, Howe arrived in England as a teenager intending to study law.

Born: 26 February 1943, Moruga, Trinidad and Tobago
Died: 1 April 2017, Streatham
Nationality: British

Johnny Shannon is a South London born English actor who appeared in numerous television and film productions over a 40-year period, often playing policemen or crooks in crime dramas. 

Born: 29 July 1932 (age 84 years), Lambeth, London

Check out ‘Performance’ by clicking on play button below. All will become clear in the podcast.

Later This Month

You can meet Aidan at the Soho Film Festival 2017 held at the Regent Street Cinema from the 29th to 30th April. Click link to find out more.

https://www.regentstreetcinema.com/soho-a-gogo-film-festival/

I am The Host of I Love The Grove and a Ladbroke Grove Sales and Lettings Property Expert. Not only do I love Ladbroke Grove (hence the podcast), soon I'll Reveal 5 Estate Agency rip‐offs. 8 Costly homeowner misconceptions when selling and 4 mistakes to avoid when choosing an Estate Agent including 3 reasons why you’ll want a clean and healthy sale. I'll also reveal how to get a 100% No risk guarantee when selling and or letting. www.savageresidential.co.uk will be live shortly.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Culture

To Top